KEYU Policy on Equality and Anti-Discrimination & KEYU Terms and Conditions & KEYU's Privacy Policy (Data Protection)

KEYU (Keeping Early Years Unique) POLICY ON EQUALITY and ANTI-DISCRIMINATION

 

KEYU’s Policy on equality and anti-discrimination is based on The Equality Act of 2010 and its nine ‘protected characteristics.’

 

The Act prohibits unlawful treatment on the grounds of the nine protected characteristics, which are:

 

1. Age – over 18 years old

2. Disability, physical or mental impairment

3. Gender Reassignment – protection of transsexual people

4. Marriage and Civil Partnership – either of both genders or the same gender

5. Pregnancy and Maternity – during the period of pregnancy and maternity any discrimination is not treated

            as sex discrimination

6. Race – includes the different elements of colour, nationality, and ethnic or national origin.

7. Religion or Belief.  Belief means any structured religious of philosophical belief, or lack of such belief.

8. Sex (gender) – discrimination must not occur because a person is or is not a particular gender.

9. Sexual orientation – the law applies equality whether someone is a lesbian, gay, heterosexual or bisexual.

 

Discrimination is based on the actual or perceived unfair treatment which is defined as; Direct, Indirect, Harassment, Victimisation or the failure to make reasonable adjustments (in the case of an employer.)

 

Members of KEYU are expected to adhere to these characteristics in their capacity as employers, employees, sub-contractors, service-providers, trainers, facilitators or in any other professional or personal capacity where they represent KEYU, KITE or associated entities.  This includes interactions in person, on-line, verbally, via social media and recorded media such as film, video, Vlogs or similar.

 

Privacy Policy (Data Protection)

 

Contact Permissions & Notification for Compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

This statement explains how KEYU – Keeping Early Years Unique handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities as an organisation concerned with the early years.  A member is deemed to be a person or organisation who has opted in via our Facebook page and has been explicitly approved by the KEYU controller of data.

If and when changes are made to this statement, we will prepare an updated version and send it to all members.

The controller for your personal information is KEYU.  The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Data Controller.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining your personal details (e.g. name and address, email address if any, telephone number if provided.)  We may also have data on your professional organisation, setting or school if that has been voluntarily provided by you.
  • Keeping financial records where relevant, for example, payment for CPD courses, publications or conferences
  • Transmission by letter, SMS or email or other electronic means to inform you of forthcoming meetings, events, campaigns or courses.  We may also inform you of draft or proposed legislation, research or other data directly affecting the early years sector. This information may also be available on the KEYU website: or the associated KITE website: www.keyu.org.uk

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is your implied consent, which you gave on joining via social media.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may keep your personal information for 24 months after your membership ceases for statistical and historical research purposes.

How we share your personal information

  • Personal information is not shared outside of the KEYU.
  • Within KEYU your personal information is shared with only with the committee in pursuance of their roles in finance, membership or similar administrative tasks.
  • It is the nature of a closed social media forum, in this case facilitated by Facebook or similar such as Twitter that contributing members will be aware of each other.  However, the KEYU moderator(s) will strictly control activity and will deny ongoing access to any member abusing or appropriating personal information for their own means.

 

 

How we keep your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure.  It is maintained in electronic form with a backup copy held by other members of the committee. 

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us via a member of the committee.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, or via their website: www.ico.org.uk.

Last updated: 14 May 2018

 

 

KEYU Terms and Conditions

 

Bookings and payment

 

All bookings must be made through the Eventbrite ticketing website.  Eventbrite will send you a ticket that MUST be printed and brought with you on the day.  Bookings will close 24 hours before the conference date.  If you are booking and paying for a colleague but not attending yourself we need the name of the attendee(s) so that the correct delegate(s) badge may be printed in time for the event.

 

Access Requirements/Dietary Requirements

Delegates should advise of any special access or dietary requirements on the ticket order form which is completed as part of the ordering process on Eventbrite.  Where these parts of the order are not completed, we cannot guarantee to meet the dietary or access needs of any attendee.  Where they are indicated we will do our best, in partnership with the venue, to meet these needs.

 

Changes to the programme

Keeping Early Years Unique reserves the right to make alterations to the conference programme and timings. If there is a change to the advertised programme no refunds will be made. In the event of it being found necessary, for whatever reason, that the conference is postponed or the dates changed, the organisers shall not be liable for any expenditure, damage or loss incurred by the delegate.  If by re-arrangement or postponement the event can take place, the booking between the delegate and the organisers shall remain in force and no refunds will be made In the unlikely event of the conference being cancelled a full refund will be made. Liability will be limited to the amount of the fee paid by the delegate.

 

Substitutions & Cancellations

If they are unable to attend for whatever reason delegates may nominate an alternative person to attend in their place, but the organisers MUST be advised of this by email keyuchat@gmail.com at least 4 hours before the start of the conference. 

All bookings are final and we regret that if a delegate is unable to attend for any reason no refunds will be made

 

Speakers

Views expressed by speakers are their own.  Keeping Early Years Unique cannot accept liability for advice given, or views expressed, by any speaker at the conference or in any material provided to delegates.

 

Photography & Filming

For promotional purposes, there may be photography or filming taking place during the conference by the organisers or their representatives. By attending this conference you give consent for any photographs or videos taken at the event to appear on social media or in future promotions.  The organisers are not responsible or liable for any photographs or video taken at the event by delegates including if these are uploaded to the internet.

 

E&OE

Dated: 28/02/18